March 28, 2006

How long has it been?


Uh, so yeah... sry for slacking off recently. I'm normally not this bad. I'll try to improve in the future... you have my promise.

Let's see, I haven't posted since, March 7th... wow. What is new with me...

Well, for starters, I got a new digital SLR camera (Canon Digital Rebel XT). I put a lot of money into it, but this should let me be a lot more creative and help me gain more experience. Like this picture for example. The only thing I did in Photoshop was make it black and white. It's pretty sweet.

So I know some people asked what was going on with this picture situation. Well, I sold some of my artwork to the Office of Residence Life here at Duquesne, and they will be displayed in a lobby here in St. Ann's. I'm still waiting on the frames for the pictures, so they aren't up yet. Maybe one of these days we'll get the frames... I dunno.

So, Tanya and my mom both sent me an interesting article that I somehow passed up this weekend. This kid attempted to spend his spring break in Wal-Mart. For 72 hours straight. You can read the interesting article here.

Today I found a really interesting program that you can try for a month. It is a brain wave generator. What you do, is plug in a pair of headphones to your computer, and let the program send you binaural beats that change your brain frequency towards the desired state, be it relaxation or enhanced attention. So, hypothetically, it can help you relax, fall asleep, quit smoking perhaps... i dunno. I've listened to it, and it is a little weird at first, but I think it can work. Maybe it's just all psychological, but who knows. Oh, and if any members of my family decide to try this out, I swear the "Relaxation 1" soundbyte sounds exactly like the humidifier we have at home. Maybe that's why I loved going to sleep with the humidifier on. Check out the program here. (free to try for one month)

Here's more pix I took with my new camera sitting at my desk. Sorta cool aint it? Meh, it's either that, or I was really bored.


March 07, 2006

What are YOU looking at?

We got up close and personal with some flamingos recently in Florida. This one was obviously the closest... he sorta looks angry in the picture. But then again, what does a happy flamingo look like?

I got my pictures that I ordered printed, and they came in the day before I left for Spring Break. So, I wasn't able to frame them n stuff. So now I have to wait till I get back. No biggie. But the pictures look amazing. I really didn't think they will turn out that good printed at that size.

For all yinz diehard Simpsons fans out there... you must have heard this by now, so I apologize, but for the rest of the readers, they probably haven't heard. So anywho, are you familiar with the opening scenes in The Simpsons? It's the same scenes at the beginning of each show... and they always have a couch gag. Well, over in the UK, they reshot the entire opening scenes using real people. There's a real Homer, Bart, Lisa, Marge, and Maggie. It's quite entertaining. Because I'm cool like that, here's the link.

Also, if anyone saw SNL Saturday night, I'm sure you'll agree the skit with Natalie Portman rapping was one of the best. So here's the link to that too.

Additionally, this may seem more confusing and very odd, but a couple decided to do the right thing and pay down their credit card bill, and instead of feeling great about it, they were being investigated by Homeland Security because of possible terrorist activities. Just by paying down a credit card...

While I'm at it, I think it's pretty cool that recently the POPE received an iPod filled with classic music. It just goes to show you... if you don't have one, you are going to Hell :-P